The 31st Round Norfolk Relay
The Ultimate Club Experience

ARC permit 17/380

Prize Winners and Race Results 2017

Team Awards

Category Team Time Pace Pos
OPEN 1 Cambridge & Coleridge AC 21:12:52 6:26 2
2 Ryston Runners 21:36:30 6:33 3
3 Wymondham AC 21:52:31 6:38 4
CLUB 1 City of Norwich AC 20:23:40 6:11 1
2 North Norfolk Beach Runners 22:05:34 6:42 5
3 Paddock Wood AC 23:02:35 6:59 8
LADIES 1 Norwich Road Runners 26:25:35 8:01 26
2 Ryston Runners 26:42:33 8:06 28
3 Wymondham AC 27:25:42 8:19 41
MASTERS 1 Norwich Road Runners 22:48:37 6:55 6
2 Ryston Runners 26:13:43 7:57 24
3 Reepham Runners 28:20:36 8:36 52
MIXED 1 City of Norwich AC 24:23:34 7:24 14
2 Coltishall Jaguars 24:37:54 7:28 15
3 Norfolk Gazelles 24:39:53 7:29 16
ARC RELAY 1 North Norfolk Beach Runners 22:05:34 6:42 5
2 Ely Runners 23:01:44 6:59 7
3 Garden City Runners 23:45:36 7:12 12
NORFOLK CLUB 1 City of Norwich AC 20:23:40 6:11 1
2 Ryston Runners 21:36:30 6:33 3
VISITOR 1 Cambridge & Coleridge AC 21:12:52 6:26 2
2 Ely Runners 23:01:44 6:59 7
SMALL CLUB 1 Bure Valley Harriers 24:11:37 7:20 13
2 Reepham Runners 26:52:28 8:09 31
NO DEBUTANTS 1 Bure Valley Harriers 23:11:37 7:20 13
(Second appearance only) 2 Newmarket Joggers 25:50:31 7:50 22

The full team results can be found here.

Individual Awards

OVERALL 1 Nigel Arnold of Norfolk Gazelles 86.2% Stage 7
SENIOR MEN 1 Dominic Blake of Reepham Runners 83.0% Stage 10
2 Michael Taylor of Riverside Runners 81.6% Stage 13
SENIOR LADIES 1 Iona Lake of City of Norwich AC 84.5% Stage 8
2 Sophie Kelly of Cambs & Coleridge AC 78.0% Stage 10
MASTERS MEN 1 Stephen Mead of Stowmarket Striders 85.7% Stage 7
2 Nigel Rackham of Metros Running Club 85.5% Stage 12
MASTERS LADIES 1 Jane Ashby of Ryston Runners 85.7% Stage 10
2 Jane Clarke of City of Norwich AC 85.1% Stage 3
JUNIOR MEN 1 Jake Stearman of Dereham Runners 81.5% Stage 8
2 Tom Greenacre of City of Norwich AC 80.1% Stage 8
JUNIOR LADIES 1 Maisie Pritchard of Riverside Runners 64.4% Stage 8
2 Jess Gooderham of St Edmund Pacers 64.0% Stage 9
FAMILY 1 Nigel, Peter and Matthew Rackham of Metros RC 67.0%

The EDP Trophy awarded for the fastest time by a Stage 1 runner was won by Sullivan Smith of Cambridge & Coleridge AC in a time of 1:39:03.

The Dave Wootton Cup awarded for the fastest time by a Stage 2 runner was won by Adrian Mussett of City of Norwich AC in a time of 1:21:03.

The Darryl Davis Memorial Trophy awarded for the best age graded performance by a male master on Stage 4 was won by Tony Witmond of North Norfolk Beach Runners with a grading of 75.3%.

The Fat Birds Don't Fly Cup awarded for the fastest time by a Stage 5 runner was won by James O'Neil of Ryston Runners in a time of 1:09:09.

The Peter Andrews Cup awarded for the best age graded performance by a runner on Stage 11 was won by John Ferguson of Cambridge & Coleridge AC with a grading of 80.9%.

The Winning Ways Trophy awarded for the best age graded performance by a runner on Stage 16 was won by Andrew Shields of Cambridge and Coleridge AC with a grading of 84.3%.

The full performance listed by age grading can be found here.

And finally......The Carrot Shield for best time estimate went to Wellingborough and the Wooden Spoon for the worst time estimate goes to race winners City of Norwich AC!.